top of page
AdvancedRadiantProducts_Website-Header1800X1000.jpg

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW WE USE IT

Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. collects personal data required for the processing of transactions, orders, and customer service requests. In addition, limited user data related to interactions with Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. including webpages visited, browser or device used, engagement with social media, and email interactions may be collected to facilitate the distribution of promotional offers and educational content. The data collected is gathered via third-party platforms that may contain their own separate privacy policy and indemnification agreements, including Google. Information is stored and transmitted in reputable enterprise cloud platforms with their own dedicated security protocols. In addition, usage of other Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. content or applications transmits unique personal identifiers and device information to our Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. corporate servers and cloud storage platforms.

You may choose to provide personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) on this web site or to Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. via other methods as described below.

Here are some of the ways you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit.

PRODUCT
REGISTRATION

When you purchase a product from Advanced Radiant Products, Inc., we may request a variety of information to allow us to provide better service. This information can include your name, address, phone number, email address, product’s model number, serial number and purchase date.

SALES &
PROMOTIONS

If you make a consumer inquiry, purchase parts, participate in our promotional activities (such as rebates or contests) or email us through the “Contact Us” link on this site, we ask you for information such as your name and email address so we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information as well.

SURVEYS

We may occasionally ask visitors to our web site and consumers to complete online surveys and opinion polls about their activities, attitudes and interests. These surveys help us serve you better and improve the usefulness of our site. In conducting these surveys, we may ask you for your name and email address. We do not keep any personal information about you in connection with your participation in a Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. survey unless you specifically agree to provide that information.

THIRD-PARTY
SOURCES

We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We also may receive information about you from third-party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services.

To opt-out of receiving our direct mail, you may send us an email at info@rg-inc.com, call us at 614-257-0333, or send a written request to 6663 Huntley Rd. | Suite D | Columbus, OH 43229.

Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. uses a number of online services to enhance web browsers’ experiences while using the websites and to help plan future website services and marketing offers. We believe in giving power to the people. You should know who these services are so you can choose to opt out of them if you wish.

GOOGLE

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. This data may include demographic and personal interests they glean from your internet behavior.

For the opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy.

OTHER SYSTEMS

We use other systems to collect and manage information about our web visitors. This is a list of tools with links to their managament policies:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

USE OF
INFORMATION

We may use the personal information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, events, surveys and promotions (including by sending you marketing communications);

  • To contact you in the event of a service notification for your registered product or to provide other notices concerning the safety of your appliance regardless of your stated privacy preferences.

  • To process, evaluate and respond to your requests, inquiries and applications;

  • To confirm and process your order, provide you with updates regarding your order, process returns and contact you concerning your order;

  • To create, administer and communicate with you about your account (including any purchases and payments);

  • To verify your identity to ensure security for the other purposes listed here;

  • To evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employment;

  • To operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites; administering our websites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);

  • To protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality;

We also may use personal information for other additional purposes, which we identify at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but doing so may affect your ability to use some services.

SHARED
INFORMATION

We share data inside Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. with tools and people who are focused on improving the benefits of our products and services and to learn how to better market and sell. The tools used to analyze the data are often developed or hosted by third parties through secure browsing sessions and/or encrypted data.

We limit data shared with any third party.

In the event Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. receives a valid legal request, we may be required to share your information with authorities who have jurisdiction to make such requests.

We will never sell your personal data to any third parties.

We can share information with our channel partners who we are in privity of contract with, who have contractual confidentiality obligations to us and who have agreed to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

TRANSFER OF
INFORMATION

We may transfer the personal information we collect on this site to other countries where we do business, but we will do so only for the purposes described above. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described here unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

If you choose to provide information to us and are located outside the United States of America, please be advised that Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. will transfer your personal information to the United States of America and process it there. By submitting your personal information, you consent to this Privacy Policy and consent to such transfer. By using this site or otherwise providing Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. with your personal information, you warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States of America.

LINKS TO
OTHER SITES

We provide links to other web sites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked web sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

PROTECTING
INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this web site. We use secure socket layer (SSL) technology and other technologies to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

UPDATES 
TO POLICY

We may update this list from time to time without any notice to the public, so please check back periodically. Your continued use of our services constitutes acceptance of this policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have questions about this privacy policy or wish to have your information removed from our storage locations, please contact us (info@ARPinfrared.com).

Please note that Roberts-Gordon LLC reserves the right to contact you in the event of a safety or quality-related issue with your registered appliance regardless of your stated privacy preferences.

CALIFORNIA
RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of the State of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Advanced Radiant Products, Inc. to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@ARPinfrared.com with “California Privacy Information Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.

GDPR

UNDER THE GDPR INDIVIDUALS HAVE:

  • the right of access to the personal data that the relevant controller processes about the individual concerned, as well as a right of rectification and erasure of their data;

  • the right to obtain from the relevant controller restriction of processing of the individual’s personal data, and the right to object to the processing;

  • the right to obtain from the relevant controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data the individual has communicated to the controller in order to transmit this data to another controller (the so-called “right to data portability”),

  • the right to withdraw at all times the individual’s consent with respect to the processing which would possibly be based on the individual’s consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

The performance of these rights may be subject to certain conditions and exceptions as provided by the GDPR.

bottom of page